Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 2

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 2: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 2 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions.

Q.1 "Direct cash transfer scheme" is rolled out in which three district of Rajasthan ?
A. Alwar, Ajmer, Jaipur
B. Ajmer, Udaipur, Alwar
C. Udaipur, Jaipur, Alwar
D. Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar
Ans: B (Ajmer, Udaipur, Alwar)

Q.2 Brahma Mandir is situated at ?

A. Galtaji
B. Eklingarh
C. Pushkar
D. Udaipur
Ans: C 

Q.3 Maharaja Jhunjhar singh established which city ?
A. Sikar
B. Jhunjhunu
C. Jhotwada
D. Alwar
Ans: B

Q.4 First Female MLA of Rajasthan was ?

A. Vashundhara Raje
B. Gayatri Devi
C. Yashoda Devi
D. Nirmala Devi
Ans: C

Q.5 Who is current Chief Justice (CJ) of Rajasthan -

A. Amitava Roy
B. Arun Kumar Mishra
C. Deepak Verma
D. Jagadish Bhalla
Ans: A
Q. 6 GAAR stands for ?
A. Global Audit Avoidance Rule
B. General Anti-Avoidance Rule
C. Global Anti-Audit Rule
D. General Audit Avoidance Rule
Ans: B

Q.7 Who is appointed International Goodwill ambassador for UNAIDS ?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
D. Sushmit Sen
D. Arundati Roy
Ans: B

Q.8 Mangala, Bhagyam and Aishwariya are ?

A. Oil Field in Barmer
B. Oil field in Jaisalmer
C. Village in Jaisalmer
D. Film actress from Rajasthan
Ans: A

Q.9 Second highest peak of Arawali Hills in Rajasthan is ?

A. Ser
B. Gurushikhar
C. Taragarh
D. Kumbhalgarh
Ans: A

Q.10 "Bank of Rajasthan" was merged into ?
A. H.D.F.C.
B. ICICI
C. State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur
D. State Bank of India
Ans: Test your GK & Reply as Comment

Q.11 "Chhappan Basin" is in the district of ?
A. Alwar
B. Banswara
C. Pali
D. Tonk
Ans: B

Q. 12 "Gang Canal was constructed in Year ?
A. 1930
B. 1927
C. 1944
D. 1932
Ans: B
Q. 13 Luni River originates from
A. Pali
B. Ajmer
C. Tonk
D. Udaipur
Ans: B

Q. 14 Rajasthan's first Telemedicine Village is ?
A. Kaithun
B. Nayla
C. Kanpura
D. Harmara
Ans: A

Q. 15 College of Dairy and Food Science Technology (CDFST) is situated at ?
A. Jaipur
B. Bikaner
C. Jodhpur
D. Udaipur
Ans: D

Q. 16 Rajasthan Technical University (RTU) is situated at ?
A. Jodhpur
B. Udaipur
C. Kota
D. Ajmer
Ans: C

Q. 17 Official Language of Rajasthan is ?
A. Rajasthani
B. English
C. Hindi
D. Marwadi
Ans: C

Q.18 Devendra Jhajharia is associated with sports of ?
A. 1000 Meter race
B. Jvelin throw
C. Swimming
D. Rowing
Ans: B 

Q. 19 Red-rot and Ergot disease are associated with the Production of:
A. Bajra and wheat
B. Groundnut and sugarcane
C.Wheat and groundnut
D.Sugarcane and Bajra
Ans: D

Q.20 Which of the following are infected by "foot and mouth" disease ?
A. Cats
B. Cattle
C. Dogs
D. Poultry
Ans: B

Q.21  Night blindness can be corrected by the intake of ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B Complex
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Ans: A

Q. 22 The audible range of sound is-
A. 20 Hz to 20 MHz
B. 20 Hz to 20 kHz
C. 20 kHz to 20 MHz
D. 20 Hz to 2000 Hz
Ans: B

Q23 . White cement is rajasthan is produced at ?
A. Beawar
B. Gotan
C. Nimbahera
D. Chittorgarh
Ans: B

Q.24 Which place do not have Smelters by Hindustan Zinc's ?
A. Chanderiya, Chittorgarh
B. Debari, Udaipur
C. Dariba, Rajsamand
D. Gulabpura, Bhilwara
Ans: D 

Q.25 The main source of Irrigation in Rajasthan is ?
A. Canels
B. Tanks
C. Wells & Tubewells
D. Others
Ans: C (approx. 51% contribution by Wells, Tubewells)

Q. 26 Terah Taali dance is done mainly by ?
A. Bhopa of Ramdevji
B. Bhopa of Devnarayan ji
C. Bheel womans
D. None of above
Ans: A 

Q. 27 Which of Following is Not PSU owned by Govt. of Rajasthan ?
A. RSMML, Udaipur
B. BSNL, Rajasthan Circle
C. Rajasthan Housing Board
D. Rajasthan Renewal Energy Corporation Ltd
Ans: B
Govt. of Rajasthan has no stake in BSNL, Rajasthan Circle or Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL). The owner of BSNL is Govt. of India. with 100% stake. under Department of Telecom (DoT).

Q.28 RSMML have Corporate Office at ?
A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Bikaner
D. Jodhpur
Ans: A
Rajasthan State Mines and Minerals Limited(RSMML) has Corporate Office at Udaipur, Registered Office at Jaipur

Q.29 Who is current Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?
A. Deependra Singh Shekhawat
B. Sumitra Singh
C. Parasram Maderna
D. Nathuram Sinodia
Ans: A

Q. 30 Bharatpur Maharaja Surajmal belong to which Jat Clan ?
A. Poonia
B. Godara
C. Sinsinwar
D. Meel
Ans: C