Fisheries Development Officers Jobs in Rajasthan Fisheries Department 2019

RPSC, Ajmer on 8th July 2019 issued recruitment notification for job post of Assistant Fisheries Development Officer and Fisheries Development Officer in Fisheries Department:
1. Assistant Fisheries Development Officer - 10 Post
Pay Band:  L-14 (Grade Pay- 5400/-)
2. Fisheries Development Officer - 6 Post
Pay Band:  L-11 (Grade Pay- 4200/-)
Qualification: Master Degree in Fisheries Science (M.F.Sc.) or M.Sc. Zoology with special paper in Fisheries from a recognized University established by law in India. OR Bachelor of Fisheries Science (B.F.Sc.) with one year diploma in Professional Development Program from Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai.
Age: 21 to 40 years
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should go through detail notification on https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in and Login on Recruitment Portal with One Time Registration (OTR).

Jaipur listed as UNESCO World Heritage Site

The walled city of Jaipur, known for its iconic architectural legacy and vibrant culture, made its entry into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list on Saturday, becoming the second city of the country after Ahmedabad to get the recognition. The decision was taken at the 43rd Session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee (WHC) in the historic city of Baku, Azerbaijan, from June 30-July 10.
The committee examined the nomination of Jaipur that was supported by a majority of the countries for its inclusion on the list, a senior official said. "Just inscribed as @UNESCO #WorldHeritage Site: Jaipur City in Rajasthan, #India. Bravo"," UNESCO tweeted. In a session of its World Heritage Committee, UNESCO inscribed seven cultural sites on its World Heritage List, including those in Australia, Bahrain, China, India, Indonesia, Japan and People’s Democratic Republic of Lao. 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted, “Jaipur is a city associated with culture and valour. Elegant and energetic, Jaipur’s hospitality draws people from all over. Glad that this city has been inscribed as a World Heritage Site by @UNESCO.” Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot also took to Twitter to express his pleasure, terming the declaration a “matter of great pride” and that it “will add to the glory of capital city of Rajasthan”.” He said it will “give boost to tourism. Local economy will benefit along with improving of infrastructure.”

Rajasthan GK Quiz 264

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 264: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper with Collection 10 Question from for upcoming RAS, REET, Rajasthan Police Bharti, REET, SI, Constable, Patwari and other state exams under GK Quiz in Rajasthan GK Sample Papers. You Can Download Rajasthan GK Free Mobile App for daily current affairs, Rajasthan GK, GK Notes, Objective Quiz at RAJASTHAN GK Mobile App from various examinations of Rajasthan Govt. and central Govt Examinations.

For More Rajasthan GK Follow us on  
Rajasthan GK ANDROID App: http://tinyurl.com/RajasthanGK
INDIA GK Note, Exam Solved Papers: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK 

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 264:
Arrange the following rulers of chouhan dynasty in chronological order-
(i) Prithviraj-I
(ii) Ajayraj
(iii) Arnoraj
(iv) Vigrahraj-IV
A. (ii),(iii),(i),(iv)
B. (i),(iii), (ii),(iv)
C. (i),(iv),(ii),(iii)
D. (i),(ii),(iii),(iv)
Answer: D

Identify the leader who was not active in Jaipur Praja Mandal-
A. Ram Karan Joshi
B. Daulat Mal Bhandari
C. Prayagraj Bhandari
D. Devishankar Tiwari
Answer: C

On the basis of maladministration Dalhousie annexed which of the following states in British empire?
A. Satara
B. Jhansi
C. Awadh
D. Nagpur
Answer: C

Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Thewa Art – Pratapgarh
B. Minakari – Jaipur
C. Ajarak Print – Sanganer
D. Terracotta Art – Molela
Answer: C

Which of the following temples is not of Gurjar-Pratihar style of architecture?
A. Someshwar Temple of Kiradu
B. Sun temple of Osian
C. Dadhimati Mata temple of Goth Manglod
D. Shiv temple of Charchoma
Answer: D

The dance form which is not related to Garasia tribe-
A. Walar
B. Mandal
C. Gavri
D. Loor
Answer: C

Which of the following is not a sub-dialect of Dhundari?
A. Toravati
B. Rajavati
C. Nagarchol
D. Rathi
Answer: D

The company officer who was assassinated in Kota during the Revolution of 1857-
A. Colonel Abbott
B. Captain Shawers
C. Major Burton
D. Captain Monk Mason
Answer: C

Swarna Nagari hall is a part of which Jain temple?
A. Nasiyan temple, Ajmer
B. Ranakpur temple, Ranakpur
C. Dilwara temple, Abu
D. Nakoda temple, Barmer
Answer: A

The responsibility of “Akshapatalik” in the early medieval Kingdoms of Rajasthan was-
A. To work as Chief Treasurer
B. To work as Chief Account Officer
C. To work as Foreign Minister
D. To work as Prime Minister
Answer: B

For More Rajasthan GK Quiz, Current Affairs with Explanation, Download "RAJASTHAN GK" Free Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.android.rajasthangk