Fisheries Development Officers Jobs in Rajasthan Fisheries Department 2019

RPSC, Ajmer on 8th July 2019 issued recruitment notification for job post of Assistant Fisheries Development Officer and Fisheries Development Officer in Fisheries Department:
1. Assistant Fisheries Development Officer - 10 Post
Pay Band:  L-14 (Grade Pay- 5400/-)
2. Fisheries Development Officer - 6 Post
Pay Band:  L-11 (Grade Pay- 4200/-)
Qualification: Master Degree in Fisheries Science (M.F.Sc.) or M.Sc. Zoology with special paper in Fisheries from a recognized University established by law in India. OR Bachelor of Fisheries Science (B.F.Sc.) with one year diploma in Professional Development Program from Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai.
Age: 21 to 40 years
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should go through detail notification on https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in and Login on Recruitment Portal with One Time Registration (OTR).

Jaipur listed as UNESCO World Heritage Site

The walled city of Jaipur, known for its iconic architectural legacy and vibrant culture, made its entry into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list on Saturday, becoming the second city of the country after Ahmedabad to get the recognition. The decision was taken at the 43rd Session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee (WHC) in the historic city of Baku, Azerbaijan, from June 30-July 10.
The committee examined the nomination of Jaipur that was supported by a majority of the countries for its inclusion on the list, a senior official said. "Just inscribed as @UNESCO #WorldHeritage Site: Jaipur City in Rajasthan, #India. Bravo"," UNESCO tweeted. In a session of its World Heritage Committee, UNESCO inscribed seven cultural sites on its World Heritage List, including those in Australia, Bahrain, China, India, Indonesia, Japan and People’s Democratic Republic of Lao. 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted, “Jaipur is a city associated with culture and valour. Elegant and energetic, Jaipur’s hospitality draws people from all over. Glad that this city has been inscribed as a World Heritage Site by @UNESCO.” Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot also took to Twitter to express his pleasure, terming the declaration a “matter of great pride” and that it “will add to the glory of capital city of Rajasthan”.” He said it will “give boost to tourism. Local economy will benefit along with improving of infrastructure.”

Rajasthan GK Quiz 264

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 264: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper with Collection 10 Question from for upcoming RAS, REET, Rajasthan Police Bharti, REET, SI, Constable, Patwari and other state exams under GK Quiz in Rajasthan GK Sample Papers. You Can Download Rajasthan GK Free Mobile App for daily current affairs, Rajasthan GK, GK Notes, Objective Quiz at RAJASTHAN GK Mobile App from various examinations of Rajasthan Govt. and central Govt Examinations.

For More Rajasthan GK Follow us on  
Rajasthan GK ANDROID App: http://tinyurl.com/RajasthanGK
INDIA GK Note, Exam Solved Papers: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK 

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 264:
Arrange the following rulers of chouhan dynasty in chronological order-
(i) Prithviraj-I
(ii) Ajayraj
(iii) Arnoraj
(iv) Vigrahraj-IV
A. (ii),(iii),(i),(iv)
B. (i),(iii), (ii),(iv)
C. (i),(iv),(ii),(iii)
D. (i),(ii),(iii),(iv)
Answer: D

Identify the leader who was not active in Jaipur Praja Mandal-
A. Ram Karan Joshi
B. Daulat Mal Bhandari
C. Prayagraj Bhandari
D. Devishankar Tiwari
Answer: C

On the basis of maladministration Dalhousie annexed which of the following states in British empire?
A. Satara
B. Jhansi
C. Awadh
D. Nagpur
Answer: C

Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Thewa Art – Pratapgarh
B. Minakari – Jaipur
C. Ajarak Print – Sanganer
D. Terracotta Art – Molela
Answer: C

Which of the following temples is not of Gurjar-Pratihar style of architecture?
A. Someshwar Temple of Kiradu
B. Sun temple of Osian
C. Dadhimati Mata temple of Goth Manglod
D. Shiv temple of Charchoma
Answer: D

The dance form which is not related to Garasia tribe-
A. Walar
B. Mandal
C. Gavri
D. Loor
Answer: C

Which of the following is not a sub-dialect of Dhundari?
A. Toravati
B. Rajavati
C. Nagarchol
D. Rathi
Answer: D

The company officer who was assassinated in Kota during the Revolution of 1857-
A. Colonel Abbott
B. Captain Shawers
C. Major Burton
D. Captain Monk Mason
Answer: C

Swarna Nagari hall is a part of which Jain temple?
A. Nasiyan temple, Ajmer
B. Ranakpur temple, Ranakpur
C. Dilwara temple, Abu
D. Nakoda temple, Barmer
Answer: A

The responsibility of “Akshapatalik” in the early medieval Kingdoms of Rajasthan was-
A. To work as Chief Treasurer
B. To work as Chief Account Officer
C. To work as Foreign Minister
D. To work as Prime Minister
Answer: B

For More Rajasthan GK Quiz, Current Affairs with Explanation, Download "RAJASTHAN GK" Free Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.android.rajasthangk

Rajasthan's Suman Rao is Miss India 2019

Suman Rao, Miss India Rajasthan was crowned the winner of Femina Miss India World 2019 during a star-studded grand finale of the beauty pageant, held on June 15, 2019 at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in Mumbai. Miss India 2019 winner Rao was crowned Miss India World 2019 by her predecessor, Miss India 2018 Anukreethy Vas from Tamil Nadu. While Shivani Jadhav from Chhattisgarh was crowned Femina Miss Grand India 2019, Shreya Shanker from Bihar won the Miss India United Continents 2019 title. 
The winners were judged by a panel comprising renowned designer duo Falguni Shane Peacock, Miss World 2018 Vanessa Ponca de leon, actors Huma Qureshi, Chitrangda Singh, Aayush Sharma, choreographer-filmmaker Remo D'Souza, sprinter Dutee Chand and football captain Sunil Chhetri. The finale of the Miss India pageant 2019 was a star-studded affair, with Katrina Kaif and Vicky Kaushal performing on Bollywood's hit dancing numbers to the pageant being hosted by Bollywood's favourite producer, Karan Johar along with Manish Paul and Miss World 2017 Manushi Chhillar.
About Suman Rao: Suman Rao, a resident of Rajsamand, Rajasthan was crowned Miss India 2019. The 20-year-old model was born on November 23, 1999. Suman also has the title of Miss India Rajasthan 2019 under her belt. And the gorgeous model is all set to represent India in the coveted Miss World 2019 that is going to take place in Pattaya, Bangkok in the month of December 2019.

Rajasthan GK Quiz 263

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 263: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper with Collection 10 Question from for upcoming RAS, REET, Rajasthan Police Bharti, REET, SI, Constable, Patwari and other state exams under GK Quiz in Rajasthan GK Sample Papers. You Can Download Rajasthan GK Free Mobile App for daily current affairs, Rajasthan GK, GK Notes, Objective Quiz at RAJASTHAN GK Mobile App from various examinations of Rajasthan Govt. and central Govt Examinations.

For More Rajasthan GK Follow us on  
Rajasthan GK ANDROID App: http://tinyurl.com/RajasthanGK
INDIA GK Note, Exam Solved Papers: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK 

Rajasthan GK Quiz No. 263:
Arrange the following movements in the ascending chronological order-
(i) Home Rule Movement
(ii) Civil Disobedience Movement
(iii) Khilafat Movement
(iv)Quit India Movement
Correct is-
A. C,A,B,D
B. B,A,C,D
C. A,B,C,D
D. A,C,B,D
Answer: D

Who translated the book ‘Lilawati’ in Persian language in Mughal period?
A. Abdul Rahim Khan-e-Khana
B. Abdul Qadir Badauni
C. Abul Fazl
D. Abul Faizi
Answer: D

Which was the first Rajput Royal family to have matrimonial alliance with the Mughals?
A. Chouhan
B. Rathore
C. Kachchawahas
D. Guhilot
Answer: C

‘COP’ 23rd annual “Conference of the Parties” (UNFCC) was held at-
A. Helsinki
B. Bonn
C. Paris
D. Stockholm
Answer: B

‘BHORAT PLATEAU’ is located-
A. In the Northwest of Udaipur from
B. From East Delhi to Jaipur
C. From Amber to Nahargarh
D. From Jodhpur to North Ajmer
Answer: A

The biodiversity hotspot of “Succulent Karoo” is situated in-
A. Pacific Ocean
B. Asia
C. Central America
D. Africa
Answer: D

Which of the following groups of districts witnessed lowest female literacy rate as per 2011 census?
A. Jaisalmer , Sirohi ,Jalore, Chittorgarh
B. Jaisalmer, Sirohi, Banswara, Jalore
C. Jaisalmer, Sirohi, Jalore, Barmer
D. Jaisalmer, Sirohi, Barmer, Sawai,-Madhopur
Answer: C

Uspallata Pass is situated in between-
A. Chile and Argentina
B. Kirthar and Sulaiman
C. Leh and Khardungla
D. Lahaul and Spiti
Answer: A

The season of Retreating Monsoon in Rajasthan is-
A. July to August
B. January to February
C. October to December
D. March to June
Answer: C

As per the “State of Forest Report-2017” released by Forest Survey of India, the total area under forest in Rajasthan is-
A. 10.23%
B. 9.57%
C. 9.18%
D. 8.34%
Answer: B

For More Rajasthan GK Quiz, Current Affairs with Explanation, Download "RAJASTHAN GK" Free Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.android.rajasthangk

Mukhyamantri Yuva Sambal Yojna, Rajasthan

Mukhyamantri Yuva Sambal Yojna (मुख्यमंत्री युवा सम्बल योजना) was annouced in Rajasthan Budget 2019-20 on 13th February 2019. Here is important features of this scheme.
➢Unemployment allowance increased upto 5 times
➢Implementation from February 2019
➢Eligible female and specially abled youth will get 3500 per month
➢Eligible male will get 3000 per month
➢Around 1,60,000 unemployed youth will get benefited

Rajasthan Current Affairs March 2019

Rajasthan Current Affairs for March 2019Rajasthan Current Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS, IAS/ Bank and other competitive examinations across Rajasthan.  As part of Current Affairs , We will daily provides you Question of Current Affairs, India GK and World GK during whole month of March 2019 which will help you in various rajasthan state level examinations like RAS, Rajasthan Police constable exam 2019, Rajasthan LDC Exam 2019, and other state level examinations. For Current Affairs Live Updates, Rajasthan GK, Download Free Mobile App:
"राजस्थान GK" फ्री Android Apptinyurl.com/RajasthanGK   

Rajasthan Current Affairs for 
March 2019:  
इस्लामिक सहयोग संगठन (OIC) में 1 मार्च 2019 को भारत से किसने प्रतिनिधित्व किया?
A. राजनाथ सिंह 
B. नरेंद्र मोदी 
C. सुषमा स्वराज 
D. स्मृति ईरानी 
Answer: C 
विस्तार: भारत को एक बड़ी कूटनीतिक सफलता उस समय प्राप्त हुई जब भारत की विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज ने 1 मार्च 2019 को इस्लामिक सहयोग संगठन (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation - OIC) के वर्ष 2019 के शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में अबू धाबी (Abu Dhabi) में भाग लिया। इस बैठक में उन्हें विशेष मेहमान के तौर पर बुलाया गया था। यह संगठन 57 इस्लामिक देशों का प्रभावशाली गठबन्धन है तथा भारत इसकी किसी बैठक में पहली बार शामिल हुआ था। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत को 1969 के सत्र में बुलाया गया था लेकिन पाकिस्तान ने अपने प्रभाव का इस्तेमाल करते हुए यह बुलावा निरस्त करवा दिया था। हालांकि इस बार पाकिस्तान ने भारत के भाग लेने के चलते इस बार के सत्र का बहिष्कार किया।

राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग का नया चेयरमैन किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. शशिकान्त मिश्रा 
B. भगवानलाल साहनी
C. हरदेव यादव 
D. ललित शर्मा 
Answer: B 
विस्तार: भगवान् लाल साहनी को राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग का चेयरमैन नियुक्त किया गया। कौशलेन्द्र सिंह पटेल तथा आचार्य तल्लोजू को इस आयोग का सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया। राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग एक संवैधानिक संस्था है, इसकी स्थापना 123वें संवैधानिक संशोधन विधेयक 2018 तथा 102वें संशोधन के द्वारा की गयी थी। राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग को संवैधानिक संस्था बनाने के नया अनुच्छेद 338 बी बनाया गया था।

Check Daily INDIA, World Current Affairs Objective Questions, News 

Rajasthan Budget 2019-20 Highlights

Rajasthan Budget 2019-20 Highlights:
Revised Estimates for the year 2018-19
➢Revenue Deficit - Rs. 24 thousand 824 crore 91 lac
➢Fiscal Deficit - Rs. 31 thousand 472 crore 80 lac
➢Fiscal Deficit as percentage of GSDP 3.41%
➢Total Loan and Liabilities - Rs. 3 lac 9 thousand 385 crore

Budget Estimates for the year 2019-20
➢Total Expenditure - Rs. 2 lac 31 thousand 654 crore 51 lac
➢Revenue Receipts - Rs. 1 lac 67 thousand 449 crore 67 lac
➢Revenue Expenditure - Rs. 1 lac 90 thousand 753 crore 74 lac
➢Revenue Deficit - Rs. 23 thousand 304 crore 7 lac
➢Fiscal Deficit - Rs. 29 thousand 983 crore
➢Fiscal Deficit as the percentage of GSDP : 3%.
➢Debt to GSDP ratio : 33.96%

Agriculture Loan Waiver : Salient Features
➢Waiver of all outstanding co-operative short term crop loan of all the farmers under all categories
➢Waiver of all outstanding loan as on November 30th 2018
➢Waiver of outstanding agriculture loan up to Rs. 2 lac of District Central Co-operative Banks and Land Development Banks
➢Approximately 24 lac 40 thousand farmers will get relief
➢Relief of around Rs. 9 thousand crore on present loan waiver and Rs. 6 thousand crore of remaining liabilities of previous government on this account
➢Around 4 lac bigha of agricultural land will be mortgage free
➢Waiver of outstanding short term crop loan of upto Rs. 2 lac of all the Nationalised Banks, Scheduled Banks and Regional Rural Banks through one time settlement

• Mukhyamantri Dugdha Utpadak Samba' Yozna
➢Launched from 01 February 2019
➢Bonus of Rs. 2 per liter to all the milk producers who supply milk to Co-operative Dairy Federations
➢More than 5 lac milk producers will get benefited

• Increase in Old Age Pension
➢Increase w.e.f. 1st January 2019
➢Pensioners will get 750 in place of 500 and 1000 in place of 750
➢Approximately 46 lac pensioners will get benefited
➢Annual additional expenditure of 1377 crore

• National Food Security Scheme - main benefits
➢BPL, State BPL and Antyodaya families will get wheat @ 1 per kg. in place of 2 per kg.
➢Effective from March 1st, 2019
➢Around 1.74 crore people will get benefited
➢Annual additional expenditure of 115 crore

• Mukhyamantri Yuva Sambal Yozna
➢Unemployment allowance increased upto 5 times
➢Implementation from February 2019
➢Eligible female and specially abled youth will get 3500 per month
➢Eligible male will get 3000 per month
➢Around 1,60,000 unemployed youth will get benefited

• Reservation in govt. services for specially abled persons increased from 3 to 4%
• Pension of specially abled, widow and single female will be increased soon 
• All the eligible male and female members of small and marginal farmers family will get old age pension
• All female students of Arts, Commerce and Science streams of Graduate and Post Graduate classes will get free higher education from session 2019-20. Approximately 2,30,000 female students will get benefited every year
• Haridev Joshi Journalism and Mass Communication University and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Law University will be re-established with provision of 16 crore
• Scout Residential School will be re-opened
• Establishment of Resource Assistance and College Excellence (RACE) Centers in Colleges at District level
• Annual Auditing Programme will be started for quality management and monitoring in colleges
• Four new residential schools in Tribal Area-Banswara, Dungarpur, Sarada (Udaipur) and Peepalkhoont (Pratapgarh)
• 50 Solar Energy based Community Lift Irrigation Projects in Tribal Area. It will provide additional irrigation facility to 1800 hectare
• 'Beneshwar Dham Development Board' will be constituted for the overall development of Beneshwar Dham.
• New Industrial Policy and constitution of 'Rajasthan Export Promotion Council' to enhance exports
• All relief related financial assistance will be directly transferred to beneficiaries bank account (DBT)
• New medicines will be included in 'Mukhya Mantri Free Medicine Scheme' for Cancer, Heart, Respiratory and Liver related ailments. 600 new drug distribution centers will be opened
• Government Drug testing laboratories at Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur and Bikaner will be strengthened and made functional
• Infectious Disease Institute associated with Jodhpur Medical College will be developed as high level research Institute
• New policy to motivate farmers to establish Agro Processing Units
• Under 100 days action plan Rural Development Department will sanction at least one Pasture Development, Community Pond Development, Shamshan-Kabristan Development, Play Ground Development, Individual Water Pond and Road with Drainage covering 9894 Gram Panchayats
• The existing 8000 wi-fi hotspot at Gram Panchayats will be increased upto 20,000
• 3000 Gram Panchayats have been made wi-fi enabled, remaining Gram Panchayats will also be covered
• The existing 1000 plug and play seats in incubators for startups will be increased to 2000
• For renovation of Rajasthan Feeder (Punjab Area) and Sarhind Feeder expenditure of 1976.73 crore will be incurred in next 3 to 4 years
• For renovation of Indira Gandhi Feeder (Rajasthan Area), main canal and systems works of 812 crore are under progress
• Simplification in the procedures of Forest Right Act with online application and issuance of Forest Right Authority
• A new project to conserve forestry and biodiversity will be submitted to Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA)

Mukhyamantri Dugdh Utpadak Sambal Yojna

Mukhyamantri Dugdh Utpadak Sambal Yojna (मुख्यमंत्री दुग्ध-उत्पादक सम्बल योजना) was announced in Rajasthan Budget 2019-20 on 13th February 2019. Here is important features of this scheme.
➢ Launched from 01 February 2019
➢ Bonus of Rs. 2 per liter to all the milk producers who supply milk to Co-operative Dairy Federations
➢ More than 5 lac milk producers will get benefited

Rajasthan Current Affairs February 2019

Rajasthan Current Affairs for February 2019Rajasthan Current Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS, IAS/ Bank and other competitive examinations across Rajasthan.  As part of Current Affairs , We will daily provides you Question of Current Affairs, India GK and World GK during whole month of February 2019 which will help you in various rajasthan state level examinations like RAS, Rajasthan Police constable exam 2019, Rajasthan LDC Exam 2019, and other state level examinations. For Current Affairs Live Updates, Rajasthan GK, Download Free Mobile App:
"राजस्थान GK" फ्री Android Apptinyurl.com/RajasthanGK   

Rajasthan Current Affairs for 
February 2019:  
हाल ही में किस राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किये गये संशोधन विधेयकों के अनुसार अब पंचायतीराज और स्थानीय निकायों के चुनाव लड़ने के लिए शैक्षणिक योग्यता की अनिवार्यता खत्म कर दी गई है?
A. उत्तर प्रदेश
B. हरियाणा
C. राजस्थान
D. मध्य प्रदेश
Answer: C
विस्तार : राजस्थान विधानसभा में हाल ही में पंचायतीराज संशोधन विधेयक और नगरपालिका संशोधन विधेयक पारित कर दिए गए। इन संशोधन विधेयकों के अनुसार अब पंचायतीराज और स्थानीय निकायों के चुनाव लड़ने के लिए शैक्षणिक योग्यता की अनिवार्यता खत्म कर दी गई है।

एक्सरसाइज़ राहत 2019 का आयोजन कहाँ हुआ है?
A. जयपुर 
B. गोवा 
C. चेन्नई 
D. मुंबई 
Answer: A 
विस्तार:  संयुक्त मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभ्यास 'एक्सरसाइज़ राहत' का जयपुर, राजस्थान में समापन हुआ, जिसे मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए सह-संचालन के प्रयासों के साथ राजस्थान के जयपुर, कोटा और अलवर में प्रदर्शित किया गया तथा एनडीएमए ने अभ्यास का संचालन किया। भारतीय सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व जयपुर स्थित सप्त शक्ति कमान द्वारा किया गया। अभ्यास में सशस्त्र बलों, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबन्धन प्राधिकरण तंत्र (एनडीएमआरएम), एसडीएमए राजस्थान और डीएलएमए के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

हाल ही में किस राज्य सरकार ने गुर्जरों को 5% आरक्षण दिए जाने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी प्रदान की है?
A. हरियाणा
B. उत्तर प्रदेश
C. राजस्थान
D. मध्य प्रदेश
Answer: C
विस्तार:  राजस्थान सरकार ने गुर्जर सहित 5 जातियों को 5 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान करने वाला विधेयक विधानसभा में पारित कर दिया।

रेगिस्तान महोत्सव 2019 कहाँ आयोजित किया गया?
A. जोधपुर 
B. जैसलमेर
C. बीकानेर 
D. जयपुर 
Answer: B 
विस्तार:  जैसलमेर के सैंड डून में रंगारंग कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले हजारों पर्यटकों के साथ 40 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक रेगिस्तान महोत्सव आयोजित किया गया। यह 3-दिवसीय उत्सव, गढ़सीसर झील के किले से रंगीन जुलूस के साथ, रेगिस्तान राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें मिस्टर डेजर्ट और सुश्री मूमल प्रतियोगिताओं, मूंछों की प्रतियोगिताओं, पगड़ी बांधना, संगीत और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन जैसे अन्य कार्यक्रम शामिल है। लोक कलाकारों ने भी अपनी आकर्षक प्रस्तुति दी।

किसे हाल ही में दक्षिण कोरिया में सियोल शांति पुरस्कार 2018 से नवाज़ा गया है?
A. राजनाथ सिंह 
B. नरेंद्र मोदी
C. सुषमा स्वराज 
D. राहुल गाँधी 
Answer: B 
विस्तार:  प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को दक्षिण कोरिया में सियोल शांति पुरस्कार 2018 से नवाज़ा गया है और यह पुरस्कार पाने वाले वह पहले भारतीय हैं। उन्हें यह सम्मान आर्थिक विकास और लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाकर वैश्विक शांति व सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिला है।

ऑस्कर पुरस्कार समारोह 2019 में निम्नलिखित में से किस फिल्म को सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार मिला?
A. रोमा
B. ब्लैक पैंथर
C. ग्रीन बुक
D. ब्लैकलेंसमैन
Answer: C

विस्तार:  अमेरिकी फिल्म "ग्रीन बुक" (“Green Book”) को इस वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का ऑस्कर प्रदान किया गया। 24 फरवरी 2019 को आयोजित 91वें अकेडमी अवॉर्ड समारोह में जहाँ इस फिल्म को कुल 3 ऑस्कर पुरस्कार मिले वहीं "बोहेमियन रेप्सॉडी" (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) वर्ष की सबसे सफल फिल्म रही और इसे 4 ऑस्कर पुरस्कार मिले। मैक्सिकन फिल्म "रोमा" (“Roma”) के लिए अल्फांसो कुआरों (Alfonso Cuaron) को सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक (Best Director) का ऑस्कर मिला। वहीं रामी मालेक (Rami Malek) को फिल्म "बोहेमियन रेप्सॉडी" (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता (Best Actor) का ऑस्कर मिला जबकि फिल्म "द फेवरेट" (“The Favourite”) के लिए ओलिविया कोलमन (Olivia Colman) को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री (Best Actress) का ऑस्कर मिला।

Rajasthan Backward Classes Amendment Bill, 2019

The Rajasthan Assembly has passed the Rajasthan Backward Classes Amendment Bill, 2019. The bill aims to address the demands of the Gujjars who are protesting for reservations.
The features of the Rajasthan Backward Classes Amendment Bill, 2019 are:

  • It provides 5% quota in jobs and educational institutions to Gurjars, Banjaras, Gadia Lohars, Raikas and Gadaria communities.
  • The communities, namely Gurjars, Banjaras, Gadia Lohars, Raikas and Gadaria are currently provided one per cent reservation under More Backward Classes (MBC).
  • The Bill seeks to grant them an additional four per cent quota.
  • The bill increases the ceiling of creamy layer from Rs 2.5 lakh to Rs 8 lakh.
  • With the 5% quota for Gurjars, Banjaras, Gadia Lohars, Raikas and Gadaria communities the backward classes’ reservation in the state has increased from present 21 per cent to 26 per cent.
  • The reservations in Rajasthan now crosses the 50 per cent cap on reservations set by the Supreme Court.
  • To avoid the possible legal tussle the Rajasthan Assembly passed a resolution and urged the Centre to incorporate it in the 9th schedule to ensure the reservation for these communities.
  • The statement on the objective and reasons for the bill notes that Parliament has amended the Constitution to exceed the limit of 50 per cent laid down by the Indra Sawhney case having regard to the compelling circumstances in which Economically Weaker Sections of the society are languishing.

राजस्थान नगरपालिका (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 ध्वनिमत से पारित

जयपुर, 11 फरवरी। राज्य विधानसभा ने सोमवार को राजस्थान नगरपालिका (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 ध्वनिमत से पारित कर दिया।  इससे पहले स्वायत्त शासन मंत्री श्री शान्ती कुमार धारीवाल ने विधेयक को सदन में प्रस्तुत किया। विधेयक पर हुई बहस का जवाब देते हुए स्वायत्त शासन मंत्री ने कहा कि जन घोषणा पत्र में वादा किया गया था कि चुनावों में शैक्षणिक योग्यता की बाध्यता को खत्म किया जाएगा। इसी वादे को पूरा करते हुए यह संशोधन विधेयक लाया गया है। 
उन्होंने कहा कि ऎसे कई मामले सामने आए हैं, जहां झूठे सर्टिफिकेट के आधार पर चुनाव लड़ लिया गया। चुनावों में शैक्षणिक योग्यता की बाध्यता के कारण शिक्षित और अशिक्षित दो वर्ग बन गए। अशिक्षित लोग खुद को हीन समझते हैं, जबकि कॉमन सेंस ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण होता है। कई लोग अपने कॉमन सेंस के कारण बड़े प्रशासक साबित हुए।  उन्होंने कहा कि हरिदेव जोशी, भैंरो सिंह शेखावत, ज्ञानी जैल सिंह, राबड़ी देवी और उमा भारती जैसे महत्वपूर्ण लोग भी मैट्रिक पास न होने पर भी अच्छे प्रशासक साबित हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि अशिक्षित व्यक्ति भी अच्छे से अच्छा प्रशासक हो सकता है। इससे पहले सदन ने विधेयक को जनमत जानने के लिए परिचालित करने का संशोधन प्रस्ताव ध्वनिमत से अस्वीकार कर दिया।

राजस्थान पंचायती राज (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 ध्वनिमत से पारित

राज्य विधानसभा ने सोमवार को राजस्थान पंचायती राज (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 ध्वनिमत से पारित कर दिया। इससे पहले ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री सचिन पायलट ने विधेयक को सदन में प्रस्तुत किया।  विधेयक पर हुई बहस का जवाब देते हुए श्री पायलट ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायती राज अधिनियम में पूर्व में किए गए प्रावधान ऎसे थे, जिनसे राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा सम्मानित किए गए सरपंच भी चुनाव लड़ने के लिए अयोग्य घोषित हो गये थे। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के आधार पर समाज को दो श्रेणियों में नहीं बांटा जा सकता, इसलिए अधिनियम के प्रावधान संविधान की मूल भावना के विपरीत थे।  श्री पायलट ने बताया कि संवैधानिक संस्थाओं में शैक्षिक योग्यता की शुरूआत पहले ऊपर के स्तर से संसद और विधानसभा से होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की यह कोशिश है कि वंचित लोगो को भी समान रूप से अवसर मिल सके। 
श्री पायलट ने कहा कि यह संशोधन जनचेतना तथा लोकतंत्र में आस्था बढ़ाने के लिए लाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक से प्रत्येक जाति, श्रेणी, समाज तथा विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को लोकतान्ति्रक संस्थाओं में भाग लेने का अवसर मिल सकेगा।  उन्होंने कहा कि सरपंचों के पास आर्थिक निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रशासनिक मशीनरी उपलब्ध होती है इसलिए इस आधार पर शैक्षणिक योग्यता की बाध्यता जरूरी नहीं है। इससे पहले सदन ने विधेयक को जनमत जानने के लिए परिचालित करने के संशोधन प्रस्ताव को ध्वनिमत से अस्वीकार कर दिया।

गोडावण को COP-13 के लिए शुभंकर घोषित किया

केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने, ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड (GIB) / गोडावण को 2020 में गुजरात में आयोजित होने वाले प्रवासी प्रजाति (CMS) के संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन के 13 वें सम्मेलन के पार्टियों (COP) के लिए शुभंकर घोषित किया है. उन्होंने यह भी खुलासा किया है कि पक्षी को मंत्रालय द्वारा 'गीबी' के रूप में नामित किया गया है.
CMS-COP 13 प्रवासी प्रजातियों और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण और स्थायी उपयोग के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच है. इसमें 120 से अधिक भाग लेने वाले देश हैं. अब तक, 12 सीओपी (पार्टियों का सम्मेलन) आयोजित किया गया है. सरकार ने COP-13 के लिए एक वेबसाइट भी शुरू की है.CMS COP  ग्लोबल वाइल्डलाइफ सम्मेलन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.

Rajasthan Current Affairs January 2019

Rajasthan Current Affairs for January 2019Rajasthan Current Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS, IAS/ Bank and other competitive examinations across Rajasthan.  As part of Current Affairs , We will daily provides you Question of Current Affairs, India GK and World GK during whole month of January 2019 which will help you in various rajasthan state level examinations like RAS, Rajasthan Police constable exam 2018, Rajasthan LDC Exam 2018, and other state level examinations. For Current Affairs Live Updates, Rajasthan GK, Download Free Mobile App:
"राजस्थान GK" फ्री Android Apptinyurl.com/RajasthanGK   

Rajasthan Current Affairs for 
January 2019:  
103rd Constitutional Amendment Act is related to ?
A. Formation of National OBC Commision
B. Triple Talaq Bill
C. 10% reservation to General Category
D. None of above
Answer: C
Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind on 12th September 2019 gave his assent to the Constitution amendment that provides 10% reservation to the economically backward section in the general category in government jobs and education. With the Ministry for Law and Justice issuing a notification about the Constitution (103 Amendment) Act, 2019 receiving the Presidential assent, reservation for the economically weaker among general category is now law. The Act amends Articles 15 and 16 of the Constitution — ensuring Fundamental Rights to a citizen — by adding a clause that allows the State to make “special provision for the advancement of any economically weaker sections of citizens”.

Who will be conferred by Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018?
A. Akshaya Patra Foundation
B. Sulabh International
C. Yohei Sasakawa
D. Vivekananda Kendra
Answer: C
Explanation: Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018 will be conferred on Yohei Sasakawa who is Goodwill Ambassador of the World Health Organization for Leprosy Eradication. The award will be given to Sasakawa in recognition of his work towards eradication of the disease in India and across the world. Ekal Abhiyan Trust has been chosen for the award for year 2017 while Akshaya Patra Foundation and Sulabh International will share the award for 2016. Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari bagged the award for 2015. Vivekananda Kendra will be awarded for its contribution in rural development, education, development of natural resources.  The award carries an amount of Rs 1 Crore, a Citation in a scroll, a plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.

Who was elected as the Rajasthan Assembly Speaker recently?
A. CP Joshi
B. Gulab Chand Katariya
C. Vasundhara Raje
D. Hemaram Choudhary
Answer: A

Explanation: In Rajasthan, senior leader of Congress and former Central Minister C.P Joshi was elected as Speaker of the 15th Legislative Assembly. Leader of the house, Ashok Gehlot proposed his name for the speaker which was seconded by Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot.

Six states including Rajasthan sign Renukaji Dam project agreement

Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari and six Yamuna basin states, namely Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh on 11th January 2019 signed an agreement for construction of Renukaji Dam Multi-Purpose Project. The 148-meter-high Renukaji dam would come up in Himachal Pradesh’s Sirmour district at a cost of Rs 4,596.76 crore. The central government will contribute Rs 3,892.83 crore, or 90% of the cost of the irrigation and drinking water component of the project, while the rest will come from the states. 
The project is proposed to be executed by Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd. The live storage of the Renukaji Multi-Purpose Project is 0.404 million acre-foot and it would ensure supply of 23 cubic metres per second water to the basin states. The project will also generate 40 MW of power and the Delhi government has agreed to fund 90% of the cost of the power plant.  The Central government has so far released Rs 446.96 crore for this project. Among states, Delhi has released Rs 214.84 crore and Haryana, Rs 25 crore.
The important features of the project are:

  • Renukaji Dam Multi-Purpose Project is a storage project on the Giri river which is tributary of the Yamuna at Sirmour district of Himachal.
  • A 148 m-high rock-filled dam would be constructed across the river Giri.
  • The project also involves the generation of 40 MW of power during peak flow to be executed by Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd (HPPCL).
  • The project would increase by the river flow about 110 per cent which will be used to meet the drinking water needs of Delhi and the other Yamuna basin states up to some extent in the lean period.
  • The share of stored water among the states will be as follows,  Haryana-47.8 per cent; Uttar Pradesh/ Uttarakhand-33.65 per cent; Himachal-3.15 per cent; Rajasthan-9.3 per cent and NCT of Delhi: 6.04 per cent.
  • The Central government will bear 90 per cent of the cost of irrigation/drinking water component, and the balance cost will be borne by the states.

Rajasthan Govt remove education criteria for Panchayat Elections

Rajasthan government has abolished the condition of a minimum educational qualification to contest local body elections in Panchayat Raj such as Sarpanch, Panch and Panchayat Samiti elections. The cabinet also decided on holding the election of mayors and chairman’s in corporations through the direct system instead of the indirect method introduced by the previous government.
As per the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Amendment Bill 2015, Candidates were:

  • Required to have passed Class X for contesting municipal elections, Class VIII for contesting panchayat polls for the post of a sarpanch, and Class X for contesting zila parishad or panchayat samiti elections.
  • Construction of toilets in their homes as mandatory for contesting polls to the panchayati raj institutions in the state.
  • Even Haryana had passed a similar law mandating minimum education qualification for those contesting in Panchayat Raj Institutions. The constitutional validity of this law of Haryana was questioned in the Supreme Court.