Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions

Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions (Quiz 198): Child Development and Pedagogy (CDP) is one of subject for various examinations of teaching such as Grade-1, 2, 3 examinations through REET, CTET and other TET Examinations. Here is Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions, MCQs for upcoming TET Examinations. If You Like more MCQs and Solved exam papers, then Download Free INDIA GK Mobile App which have 250+ Solved exam paper with free access including 20+ exam papers under "Teachers Exam Papers". 
Child Development and Pedagogy MCQs:

Critical pedagogy firmly believes that
A. the learners need not reason independently
B. what children learn out of school is irrelevant
C. the experiences and perceptions of learners are important
D. the teacher should always lead the classroom instruction
Answer: C

Navodaya Schools have been established to
A. increase number of school in rural areas
B. provide good education in rural areas
C. complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
D. check wastage of education in rural areas
Answer: B

The emphasis from teaching to learning can be shifted by
A. adopting child-centred pedagogy
B. encouraging rote learning
C. adopting frontal teaching
D. focusing on examination results
Answer: A

Human development is divided into domains such as
A. physical, cognitive, emotional and social
B. emotional, cognitive, spiritual and social-psychological
C. psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical
D. physical, spiritual, cognitive and social
Answer: C

A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of nutrition. This approach is based on
A. Classical conditioning of learning
B. Theory of reinforcement
C. Operant conditioning of learning
D. Construction of knowledge
Answer: D

Which of the following is a feature of progressive education ?
A. Instruction based solely on prescribed text-books
B. Emphasis on scoring good marks in examinations
C. Frequent tests and examinations
D. Flexible time-table and seating arrangement
Answer: C

When a child ‘fails’, it means
A. the child has not memorized the answers properly
B. the child should have taken private tuition
C. the system has failed
D. the child is not fit for studies
Answer: C

A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
A. Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward background from the cultural viewpoint
B. Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the child
C. Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his
D. special needs in view
Answer: C

A teacher, after preparing a question paper, checks whether the questions test specific testing objectives. He is concerned primarily about the question paper’s
A. content coverage
B. typology of questions
C. reliability
D. validity
Answer: A

School-based assessment is primarily based on the principle that
A. teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners
B. students should at all costs get high grades
C. schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination
D. assessment should be very economical
Answer: A

Learners display individual differences. So a teacher should
A. provide a variety of learning experiences
B. enforce strict discipline
C. increase number of tests
D. insist on uniform pace of learning
Answer: A

A child starts to cry when his grandmother takes him from his mother’s lap. The child cries due to
A. Social anxiety
B. Emotional anxiety
C. Stranger anxiety
D. Separation anxiety
Answer: D

Inclusive Education
A. celebrates diversity in the classroom
B. encourages strict admission procedures
C. includes indoctrination of facts
D. includes teachers from marginalized groups
Answer: A

Which of the following is an objective question ?
A. Short answer question
B. Open ended question
C. True or False
D. Essay type question
Answer: C

Which of the following is a principle of development?
A. It does not proceed at the same pace for all
B. Development is always linear
C. It is a discontinuous process
D. All processes of development are not inter-connected
Answer: A