Rajasthan GK Question Paper 95

Rajasthan GK Question in Hindi Sample Paper 95: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper with Collection Question No. 2241 to Q.2255 of Rajasthan GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.  Rajasthan General Knowledge (GK) and General Studies (GS) Questions from various examinations of Rajasthan Govt. and central Govt Examinations.
Q.2241 The most recent poverty alleviation project launched in Rajasthan. is ? 
A. Mitigating Poverty in Western Rajasthan (MPOWER)
B. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojna (SGSY)
C. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (IVINREGS)
D. District Poverty-Initiative Project (DPIP)
Ans:  A

Q.2242 Which one of the following statements is correct ? 

A. Ganeshwar is not an excavation site.
B. Bairath was a rural cultural centre.
C. Kalibangan was an example of Iron-ore.
D. Important occupation of the inhabitants of Ahar was smelting of Copper-ore and making of copper things.
Ans: D

Q.2243 Which one of the following historians termed Kalibangan as the third capital of Indus Valley empire ? 

A. G H. Ojha
B. Shyarnai Das
C. Dashrath Sharma
D. Dayaram Sahani
Ans: C

Q.2244 Initially the chief center of rajasthan school of paintings was at: 

a. Bikaner
b. Jaipur
c. Bundi
d. Jaisalmer
Ans: A

Q.2245. 13 In Rajasthan capital of Hanish Chandra, the founder of Pratihar dynasty was at
A. Merta
B. Jalor
C. Bhinmal
D. Mandor
Ans: D

Q.2246 Which of the following Chandel ruler was contemporary of Prithviraj Chauhan III ?
A. Parmardi Dev
B. Jaiverma
C. Kirtiverma
D. Yashoverma
Ans: A

Q.2247 The chronological sequence of Allauddin Khalji's following conquest is :
1. Rantharnbor
2. Jalore
3. Chittor
4. Siwana
A. 1,3,4,2
B. 1,2,3,4
C. 1,2,4,3
D. 1,3,2,4
Ans: A

Q.2248 Percentage of hindi speaking Indians is about:
a. 50
b. 45
c. 40
d. 35
Ans: C 40 Tips: more precisely approx. 42% people speak hindi while 12% speak Bengali(2nd)

Q.2249. The largest producer of food grains in country is:
a. Punjab
b. UP
c. Bihar
d. MP
Ans: B (UP)

Q.2250 The second largest city of rajasthan is:
a. Ajmer
b. Udaipur
c. Jodhpur
d. Jaisalmer
Ans: C

Q.2251 In which part of rajasthan is the vindhya plateau extension?
a. North east
b. South east
c. South
d. South west
Ans: B. South-east

Q.2252. Which region of rajasthan is likely to be benefit from the indira gandhi canal
a. North-western
b. Southern
c. South-western
d. Whole rajasthan
Ans: A

Q.2253 The number of permanent member oof UN Security counsil is:
a. 6
b. 5
c. 4
d. 3
Ans: B.5

Q.2254 To which state does the folk art form of madhubani belongs:
a. Bihar
b. West Bengal
c. Bihar
d. Rajasthan
Ans: A. Bihar

Q.2255 The largest tribal population in rajasthan is that of:
a. Bhils
b. Meenas
c. Saharias
d. Gadulia lohars
Ans: B

For More Rajasthan GK Quiz Follow us on 
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/RajasthanGK.net
For INDIA GK Please visit: www.IndiaGK.net