Padma Awards 2014 Winner - Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri 2014 Awardees list

Padma Awards 2014 Winners List: Padma Awards 2014 is announced today, 25th January 2014. Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.  The awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.  ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.  The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan sometime around March/ April.  This year the President has approved 127 awards including 10 in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/ PIOs. These comprise 2 Padma Vibhushan, 24 Padma Bhushan and 101 Padma Shri awards.  There are 27 ladies among the awardees.
Padma Vibhushan Awards 2014 Winners List:
1. Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
2. B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra
Padma Bhushan Awards 2014 Winners List 

1. Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat
2. Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra
3. T.H. Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu
4. Kamal Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu
5. Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi
6. Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
7. Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
8. Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
9. Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi
10. Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi

11. Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
12. Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi
13. Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi
14. Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat
15. Vairamuthu, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu.
16. Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand
17. Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh
18. Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra
19. Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi
20. Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh
21. Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
22. Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh
23. Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
23. Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
24. Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine-Neonatology, Delhi

Padma Shri Awards 2014 Winners List: 
1. Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh
2. Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra
3. Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh
4. Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal
5. Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi
6. Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal
7. Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur
8. Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla, Maharashtra
9. Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal
10. Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir
11. Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan
12. Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi
13. Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi
14. Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra
15. Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha
16. Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra
17. Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa
18. Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala
19. Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art. Chhattisgarh
20. Santosh Sivan, Art-Film, Tamil Nadu
21. Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal
22. Sooni Taraporevala Art-Script Writing Maharashtra
23. Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra
24. Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra
25. Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh
26. Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana
27. Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam
28. J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi
29. Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat
30. Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir
31. Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat
32. Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
33. Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.
34. Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
35. Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
36. Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
37. Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
38. Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu
39. Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
40. Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat
41. Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi
42. Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh
43. Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
44. Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi
45. Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
46. Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh
47. Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
48. Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
49. Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
50. Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine-Dermatology, Gujarat
51. Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine-Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh
52. Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine-Health and Hygiene, West Bengal
53. Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine-Oncology, Maharashtra
54. Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine-Chest Disease, Haryana
55. Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine-Opthalmology, Haryana
56. Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
57. Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine-Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu
58. Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine-Endocrinology, Maharashtra
59. Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine-Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu
60. Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine-ENT Surgery, Maharashtra
61. Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
62. Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar
63. Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine-Gyneacology, Kerala
64. Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine-Neurology, Rajasthan
65. Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine-Surgery, Haryana
66. Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine-Neurology, Uttar Pradesh
67. Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine-Orthopaedics, Delhi
68. Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine-Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka
69. Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine-Surgery, Andhra Pradesh
70. Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab
71. Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine-Dental Science, Delhi
72. Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi
73. Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine-Cardiology, Delhi
74. Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi
75. Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
76. Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
77. Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi
78. Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram
79. Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi
80. Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat
81. Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh
82. Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
83. Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi
84. Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi
85. Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur
86. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala
87. Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi
88. Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland
89. Anjum Chopra, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
90. Sunil Dabas, Sports-Kabbadi, Haryana
91. Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports-Mountaineering, Delhi
92. Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports-Squash, Tamil Nadu
93. H Boniface Prabhu, Sports-Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka
94. Yuvraj Singh, Sports-Cricket, Haryana
95. Mamta Sodha Sports-Mountaineering, Haryana
96. Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh
97. Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar , Social Work, Maharashtra
98. Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA
99. Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA
100. Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine-Biomedical Research, USA
101. Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.