Thursday, January 31, 2013

Rajasthan Jail Prahari Exam 2013 Notificaiton, Paper Pattern, Admit Card, Apply Online http://examjail.rajasthan.gov.in

Rajasthan Prisons Department, Jaipur (Rajasthan) as per Recruitment Advt. No. Estt/ HO/ III/Prahari Bharti/ 2013/51973  Dated 24.01.2013 invites applications for 656 Jobs of Jail Prahari (Guard/ Warder) in various district jails:
Job Post: Jail Prahari (Guard/ Warder)
Total Post: 656 Posts 
District-wise Post: (Jodhpur = 105, Udaipur=140, Kota=96, Bikaner=95, Ajmer=220)
Qualification: Secondary or Class 10 Pass
Pay Scale: Rs. 5200-20200 GP Rs. 1800
Age Limit: 18-26 Years as on 1.1.2014.
Selection Procedure: Written exam (400 Marks) + Physical Test (100 Marks) 
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should apply ONLINE through official website of Rajasthan Jail Authority http://examjail.rajasthan.gov.in/ from 1st February 2013 to 1st March 2013.
Important Dates:
Start date of Online Apply: 1st February 2013
Last date of Online apply: 1st March 2013
Write Exam Date: 14th April 2013
For Job Notification CLICK HERE
For ONLINE apply CLICK HERE

Rajasthan Roadways Jobs 2013 for Jr. Engieers, Inspectors, Managers, AO Notification, Paper Pattern, Apply Online rsrtc.rajasthan.gov. in

Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC), Jaipur as per Recruitment Advt. No Karmik/1-c/F-591/013/325 Dated: 30.01.2013  invites applications for for the following Managers/Engineers/ Officers: 
1. Assistant Divisional Manager = 4 Post
2. Assistant Mechanical Engineer = 4 Post
3. Accounts Officer = 1 Post
4. Assistant Depot Manager/ Traffic Inspector = 15 Post
5. Assistant Traffic Inspector = 72 Post
6. Junior Engineer Grade B = 25 Post
Qualification: B.E/B.Tech / Graduate in respective disciplines.
Age: 18-35 years as on 1.1.2013.
Application Fee: Rs. 700 for GEN/OBC, Rs. 150 for SC/ST Candidates.
How to apply: Eligible candidates should apply ONLINE through official website of RSRTC http://rsrtc.rajasthan.gov. in/ from 1st February 2013 to 21st February 2013. 
For Job Notification CLICK HERE
For Online Apply Visit: http://rsrtc.rajasthan.gov. in/ 
For More Jobs visit: www.SarkariBlog.com

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Rajasthan Explosives and Chemicals Limited (RECL), Dholpur

Rajasthan Explosives & Chemicals Ltd: Rajasthan Explosives and Chemicals Limited (RECL) is factory based on Dholpur district of Rajasthan. RECL Dholpur manufactures material used for explosives and detonators in various industries specially for works related to Mining and other activities.
The production capacity of Rajasthan Explosives and Chemicals Limited (RECL) is about 27,500 metric tons every year. The company produces explosives, detonators, detonator fuses and boosters.

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Bhakti movement in Rajasthan

Bhakti movement in Rajasthan: Bhakti movement in Medieval India is responsible for the many rites and rituals associated with the worship of God by Hindus, Muslims and Sikhs of Indian subcontinent. Bhakti movement originated in ancient Tamil Nadu in 12th Century.  Nayanmars and Alvars played major role in Bhakti movement. It began to spread to the north during the late medieval ages when north India was under Islamic rule. The main period of Bhakti Movement in Rajasthan is early 16th Century to late 18th Century.  The Islamic rulers were pressing public to convert religion from Hindu to Islam. The Bhakti movement was counter to the prevalent caste ideology which was dividing Hinduism. So, the Bhakti movement has its own importance to save Hinduism. The movement was spontaneous and the mystics had their own versions of devotional expression which play a major role in Rajasthan.
Main Characteristics of Bhakti Movement:
One chief characteristic of the Bhakti movement can be mentioned as belief in one God. A devotee could worship God by love and devotion. The second characteristic of the Bhakti movement was that there was no need to worship idols or to perform elaborate rituals for seeking his grace. The third feature on which the Bhakti saints laid stress was the equality of all castes. There was no distinction of high or low as far as the devotion to God was concerned. The fourth feature was the emphasis, which these saints laid on Hindu-Muslim unity. According to these saints all men irrespective of their religion are equal in the eyes of God. The saints preached in the language of the common people like Rajasthani, Khadi and other local language. They did not use Sanskrit, which was the language of the cultured few. These saints laid stress on purity of heart and practice of virtues like truth, honesty, kindness, and charity. Some saints regarded God as formless or Nirguna while others consider him as having different forms or Saguna. Most of Bhakti Movement saint in Rajasthan are of Saguna Bhakta.
Important Bhakti Saints of Rajasthan:
1. Dadu Dayal
2. Sundar das
3. Meera Bai
4. Bhakhan
5. Wajind
6. Raghavdas
7. Lal Das
8. Charan Das
9. Movaji
10. Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Indira Gandhi Canal Rajasthan

Indira Gandhi Canal Rajasthan: Indira Gandhi Canal Project (इंदिरा गाँधी नहर परियोजना ) is one of the most gigantic projects in the world aiming to dedesertify and transform desert waste land into agriculturally productive area. The project objectives include drought proofing, providing drinking water, improvement of environment, afforestation, employment, rehabilitation, development and projection of animal wealth and increasing agricultural produce. The project construction commenced in the year 1958. Though the project is only partially complete it has shown remarkable success. Indira Gandhi Nahar Project was designed to utilise 9,367 Mm3/yr of the total 10,608 Mm3/yr allocated to Rajasthan from the surplus waters of the Ravi and Beas rivers. The construction of the project has been divided into two stages.
Indira Gandhi Canal consists of the Rajasthan feeder canal (with the first 167 km in Punjab and Haryana and the remaining 37 km in Rajasthan) and 445 km of the Rajasthan main canal which is entirely within Rajasthan.This canal enters into Haryana from Punjab near Lohgarh village of Haryana,then running in western part of district Sirsa it enters into Rajasthan near Kharakhera village of Rajasthan. The IGNP traverses seven districts of Rajasthan: Barmer, Bikaner, Churu, Hanumangarh, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, and Sriganganagar.

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Bajrang Lal Takhar wins Padma Shri award 2013

Rajasthan's Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar and S. Shakir Ali has been named for the Padma Shri award 2013 on the eve of 64th Republic Day. Indian Rover and Naib Subedar in Indian Army, Bajrang Lal Takhar who won the first individual rowing silver medal for India at the 2006 Asian Games held in Doha and Shakir Ali who is Mugal and Parisian Painting expert has also won National award in year 1993 and now conferred with Padma Shri Award 2013. Bajrang Lal Takhar born on 5th January 1981 in Sikar district, Rajasthan is an Indian rower who won the first individual rowing Gold medal for India at the 2010 Asian Games held in Guangzhou. Takhar is a Naib Subedar in the Rajputana Rifles regiment of the Indian Army. Bajrang Lal won the first individual rowing silver medal for India at the 2006 Asian Games held in Doha. He contested in the men's single skulls rowing event at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, but failed to reach the finals. He finished with a rank of 21.
81 people wins Padma Shri Award 2013. Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.  The awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.  ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.  The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan sometime around March/ April.
Padma Award Winners 2013:
* Padma Vibhushan Award Winners 2013 List
* Padma Bhushan Award Winners 2013 List
* Padma Shri Award Winners 2013 List

Shakir Ali wins Padma Shri award 2013

Rajasthan's S. Shakir Ali and Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar and has been named for the Padma Shri award 2013 on the eve of 64th Republic Day. Indian Rover and Naib Subedar in Indian Army, Bajrang Lal Takhar who won the first individual rowing silver medal for India at the 2006 Asian Games held in Doha and Shakir Ali who is Mugal and Parisian Painting expert has also won National award in year 1993 and now conferred with Padma Shri Award 2013.
81 people wins Padma Shri Award 2013. Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.  The awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.  ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.  The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan sometime around March/ April.
Padma Award Winners 2013:
* Padma Vibhushan Award Winners 2013 List
* Padma Bhushan Award Winners 2013 List
* Padma Shri Award Winners 2013 List

Friday, January 25, 2013

Rajasthan GK Question in Hindi Sample Paper 5

Rajasthan GK Question  in Hindi Sample Paper 5: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 5 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under Over GK Quiz in PDF @  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.



Q.1 लोक देवता "तेजाजी का प्रतिक" क्या है ?
A. त्रिशूल
B. शेर
C. स्वास्तिक
D. सर्प
Ans: D  
Q.2 दलहन फसल है ?
A. ज्वार
B. अरहर
C. बाजरा
D. मक्का
Ans:B

Q.3 RIICO मुख्यालय स्थित है ?
A. जयपुर
B. अलवर
C. कोटा
D. जोधपुर
Ans: A

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 4

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 4: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 4 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under Over GK Quiz in PDF @  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.



Q.1 First time Cement Production plant in Rajasthan started at ?
A. Beawar
B. Lakheri
C. Jaipur
D. Chittorgarh
Ans: B  

Q.2 Deficiency of Vitamin D gives rise to ?
A. Rheumatism
B. Arthritis
C. Hernia
D. Rickets
Ans: D  

Q.3 Justice JS Verma Committee is related to ?
A. Reservation to Minorities
B. Telangana Issue
C. Delhi Gang-Rape & Law for rape victims
D. Haryana JBT Recruitment Scam
Ans: C

Forest Guard Jobs in Rajasthan Notification, Paper, Apply Online examforest.rajasthan.gov.in

Rajasthan Forest Department issued Recruitment Notification for 852 Post of Forest Guards in all Districts of Rajasthan.
Job Post: Forest Guard
Total Post: 852 Post
Age:
18-35 Years. 
Application Fee: Unreserved Candidates must pay Rs.250/-, OBC must pay Rs.150/- and SC/ST must pay Rs.50/- as application fee. In Addition to Application fee every candidate must pay Rs.22.50/- as additional charges.
Educational Qualification: 12th  Passed
Selection Procedure: Eligible candidates will be selected on written exam and Physical Fitness Test (PFT).
How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply through online mode from Rajasthan forest department official website http://examforest.rajasthan.gov.in/ on or before 10th February 2013.
Important Dates:
Start date for online Registration: 20th January 2012
Last Date for Online Registration: 10th February 2013
Written Examination Date: 24th February 2013
For Job Notification CLICK HERE
For ONLINE apply CLICK HERE

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Mahi Sagar Dam, Banswara, Rajasthan

Mahi Sagar Dam:  Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam Project is situated in Banswara District of Southern Rajasthan. The Mahi river has a number of islands inside the Mahi Dam catchment area and thus Banswara is also known as the 'City of Hundred Islands'. Mahi Sagar Dam is situated 16 KM away from City where you can reach through local convenience of Bus, Autos etc.
Mahi Sagar Dam Pics, Photos, Wallpapers:

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Thank You Rajasthan

Thank You Rajasthan !!!
For helping us to reach Milestone of 1000+ FB Like on our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/RajasthanGK.net
"आप सभी लोगों का धन्यवाद" |


Friday, January 11, 2013

Eklingji Temple Udaipur, Rajasthan

Eklingji Temple Udaipur: Eklingji temple is located at a distance of about 22 km from Udaipur. Dedicated to Lord Shiva, a Hindu deity held in high regard by the kings of Mewar, the Eklingji Temple is believed to have been founded by Acharya Vishwaroop. The sprawling temple stretches over 2500 sq feet area and towers to a height of 65 feet. The temple has ramparts protecting it and is built of sandstone and marble, both indigenously available materials.
Begun in 971, the temple complex was built by the Guhila (later called Sesodia) dynasty of Mewar, in honor of their presiding deity Eklingji, a form of Lord Shiva. The beautifully sculpted temple complex includes 108 temples within its high walls. The main temple, which dates to the 15th century, was rebuilt from the ruins of an earlier destroyed temple. The walled complex is made of marble and granite and has an enormous double-storied, elaborately pillared hall or "mandap" under a vast pyramidal roof, with a four-faced image of Lord Shiva in black marble. Another temple in the complex is the Lakulish Temple; built in 971, it is the only temple of the Lakulish sect in the whole of India.

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 3

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 3: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 3 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under Over GK Quiz in PDF @  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.


Q. 1 Which among following is NOT archaeological site in Rajasthan ?
A. Kalibanga
B. Peelibanga
C. Ahar
D. Banawali
Ans: D
Banawali is an archaeological site belonging to Indus Valley Civilization period in Fatehabad district, Haryana and is locatedabout 120 km northeast of Kalibangan.

Q. 2 Shape of Rajasthan State is ?
A. Rectangle
B. Square
C. Irregular Rhomboid
D. Circular
Ans: C

Q 3. Rajasthani song Kesariya Balam is of ?
A. Mand style
B. Sufi
C. Ghazal
D. Thumri
Ans: A

Q4 . Rajasthan Govt. to provide FREE Laptops to ?
A. All 12th Science Students
B. University Toppers
C. All Engineering Students
D. All SC/ST Engineering Students
Ans: B

Q5 . Integrated Aadhar Services in Rajasthan was launched by PM at ?
A. Kishangarh, Ajmer
B. Dudu, Jaipur
C. Chomu, Jaipur
D. Alwar
Ans: B

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Khajuraho of Rajasthan - Kiradu Temple

Kiradu Temple, Khajuraho of Rajasthan: Kiradu temples of Rajasthan is known as Khajuraho of Rajasthan. Kiradu temple is located at about 35 km from Barmer and 157 km from Jaisalmer in a town situated in Thar desert in the Indian state of Rajasthan. There are five temples in all and most remarkable of them is Someshvara Temple. Kiradu was originally known as Kiradkot. It was ruled by the Kirad clan of Rajputs between the 6th and 8th centuries. 
Q. Which place is known as "Khajuraho of Rajasthan" ?
A. Kiradu Temple
B. Dilwara Temple
C. Ranchodray Temple
D. Bhanddevra Temple
Ans: A

Nidari Navami and Nevala Pooja

Nidari Navami: Nidari Navami is occasion five days letter of Naag Panchmi which is dedicated to Navami or Mongoose Pooja as per Religion beliefs. Here is Article about Nidari Nawami by one of renowned pundit of India.

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Natni Ka Chabutra, Udaipur

Natni Ka Chabutra, Rajasthan: Natni Ka Chabutra is on Lake Pichola in Udaipur city of Rajasthan.

Mangarh Hills, Rajasthan

Mangarh Hills, Rajasthan: Mangarh Hills / Pahadiya is located in Banswara District of Sourthern Rajasthan. Mangarh Hills have its significance because of Independence war between English and Tribal people of Rajasthan. Over 500 odd tribal martyrs were killed by British Rulers, in Santrampur taluka of tribal dominated Panchmahals district. The Chief Minister has earlier announced to launch State level Van Mahotsav from this historic place to commemorate the martyrdom of these unknown tribal freedom fighters who were disciples of Govind Guru.

Q. Mangarh in Banswara district of Rajasthan is known for ? Rajasthan Police 2013.
Answer: Tribal people killed by British / English

Main motive of Right to Information(RTI) Act is ?

Main motive of Right to Information(RTI) Act is ?
A. Political sudhar
B. Kanooni Sudhar
C. Samajik Ekta
D. Transparent Governance/ Prashasha
Ans: D

Rajasthan Police Constable GK Paper 2013 Answer Key

Rajasthan Police Constable Exam 2013 Solved Paper , Answer Key, Solutions: Rajasthan Police (www.exampolice.rajasthan.gov.in) Today, 6th January 2013 (Sunday) successfully conducted Rajasthan Police Constable GD Written Examination for 10000 Post of Constable GD as part of Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment 2012. Rajasthan Police Constable General Duty (GD) and Constable Driver written exam was held today from 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM for different district unit and RAC Battalion on District Headquarters across Rajasthan. 
Now candidates are Looking for Rajasthan Police Constable Exam 2013 Solved Paper, Answer Key, Possible Results date and Solutions which will be Official declared by Rajasthan Police department Soon on their official website but Here we are trying to conclude the List and provide the Solutions of all Questions here. Please Not this is not official website. This is Just a discussion Forum, it any Answer/Question need correction, please post it in Comment section.
You can also Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+  or 

www.RajasthanGK.net

Rajasthan Police Constable Exam 2013 Solved Paper, Answer KeyRajasthan Police Constable written Exam 2013 held today have Three Section i.e Section 1 have 30 Aptitude Test Questions while Section II, III have 90 GK Questions. Exam paper has four Sets of paper A,B,C, D with 1/4 Negative Marks. Here is complete Written Exam paper with Answers.
Q.1  Panchana Band is situated at ?
A. Dausa
B. Sawai Madhopur
C. Karauli
D. Kota
Answer: Karauli 
Q.2 Darrah Wildlife Sanctuary is Situated at ?
Answer: Kota 
3. Jawahar sagar dam is situated in which district ?
Answer: Kota-Bundi

Saturday, January 5, 2013

State PSU in Rajasthan

PSU in Rajasthan: PSU stands for Public Sector Undertaking (PSU). PSU in India or Rajasthan is a Government owned company and their subsidiarity companies such as Air India Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), Coal India Limited, Food Corporation of India, BSNL, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) etc. PSU of India is used to refer to companies in which the government (either the federal Union Central Government or the many state or territorial governments, or both) own a majority (51 percent or more) of the company equity.  
Rajasthan definitely do not have high turnover PSUs but Govt. of Rajasthan owns many PSU in State which is run by Independent Board of Directors or CMD as per Norms from Govt. of Rajasthan. Here is List of Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the purview of Bureau of Public Enterprises (BPE).
List of State PSU in Rajasthan:
STATUTORY CORPORATIONS/BOARDS
. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation
. Rajasthan Financial Corporation
. Rajasthan Land Development Corporation
. Rajasthan Housing Board
. Rajasthan State Warehousing Corporation
. Rajasthan State Agriculture Marketing Board
REGISTERED COMPANIES
. Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd.
. Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd.
. Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.
. Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.
. Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.
. Rajasthan State Industrial Development & Investment Corporation Ltd.
. Rajasthan State Mines & Minerals Ltd.

Kalisindh TPS

Kalisindh TPS: Kalisindh Thermal Power Station (TPS) is a proposed 1200 megawatt (MW) plant which is currently under construction in Jhalawar district, Rajasthan .
Kalisindh TPS has two Unis:
1. KALISINDH TPS UNIT-1 =600 MW expected date of completion: March 2013
2. KALISINDH TPS UNIT-2  = 600 MW expected date of completion: June 2013.
Kalisindh Thermal Power Station (TPS) is being built near the villages of Nimoda, Undal, Motipura, Singharia and Devri villages in Jhalawar district, Rajasthan, India. (RVUN states that the plant site is "about" 12 kilometres from Jhalawar and 2 kilometres from state highway No.19 and 8 km from proposed Ramganj Mandi - Bhopal broad gauge rail line

Rajasthani Folk dances - Complete List

Rajasthani Folk dances - Complete List: Folk dances in Rajasthan are simple dances, and are performed to express joy. Folk dances of Rajasthan derived from various folk art cultures. Folk dances are performed for every possible occasion, to celebrate the arrival of seasons, birth of a child, a wedding, Festivals, Fairs and other auspicious occasions.  The dances are extremely simple with minimum of steps or movement.  Apart from the simple expressions and daring movements that add beauty to the dances, there are the vibrant and colorful costumes adorned by the dancers. The folk dances, found in limitless variations in Rajasthan, punctuate Rajasthan`s barrenness, turning the land into a fertile basin of colour and creativity and are an expression of human emotion as much as the folk music. Each region in Rajasthan has its own dance varieties and these dances stick strictly to their traditional flavors. Here is Complete List of Main Folk Dances of Rajasthan.


Friday, January 4, 2013

Ghoomar Dance, Rajasthan

Ghoomar Dance, Rajasthan: Ghoomer dance is a very famous and traditional folk dance of Rajasthan. It is performed on various auspicious occasions like fairs & festivals by women. Ghoomar dance is the characteristic dance of the Bhils and a community dance of the Rajputs, also which only the women traditionally perform. It is considered as one of the traditional rituals among this community. It is performed only by women in swirling robes, and accompanied by women singing together. Woman form a circle, dance, spin and sway. This folk dance gets its name from ‘ghoomna’, the pirouetting which displays the spectacular colors of the flowing ‘ghaghara’, the long skirt of the Rajasthani women. There is an amazing grace as the skirt flair slowly while the women folk twirl in circles, their faces covered with the help of the veil. Their measured steps and various graceful inclinations of the body, beating palms or snapping fingers at particular cadences while singing some lilting songs. Ghoomar dance is dedicated to “Gauri” or Parvati, wife of lord shiva. Most populat song is “Mhari Ghoomar chhe Nakhrali ye Maye”.

Kalbelia Dance of Rajasthan

Kalbelia Dance, Rajasthan: Kalbelia dance is performed by the women of Kalbelia community, age-old occupation being catching snakes and trading snake venom. Hence the dance movements and the costumes bear resemblance to that of the serpents. Dancers are attired in traditional black swirling skirts, sway sinuously to the accompaniment of pungi, dufli and plaintive notes of the 'been' - the wooden instrument of the snake charmers. Two or three women sing in a high-pitched, free flowing voice, while others join in the dance. The vigorous and zestful display of their perfect movements to the enchanting tune of musical instruments is a treat to the eyes. The Kalbelia dance, performed to celebrate any joyful moment in the community, is an integral part of Kalbelia culture. Their dances and songs are a matter of pride and a marker of identity for the Kalbelias and they represent the creative adaptation of this community of snake charmers to changing socioeconomic conditions and their own role in rural Rajasthani society. Gulabo Sapera is one of famous Kalbelia dancer from Rajasthan.

Kachhi Ghodi Dance, Rajasthan

Kachhi Ghodi Dance, Rajasthan: Kachhi Ghodi has originated in the Shekhawati region. It is performed for the entertainment of the bridegroom's party. Dancers wear elaborate costumes giving the effect as if riding on dummy horse. The dance has mock fights, swinging of swords and elegant body movement to the music of flutes and drums. This dance is performed by Men alone.

Bhawai Dance, Rajasthan

Bhawai Dance, Rajasthan: Bhawai dance is very difficult and can only be performed by skilled artists. This dance basically involves women dancers balancing 8 to 9 pitchers on their heads and dancing simultaneously. Bhavai is a genre of folk dance popular in Rajasthan state in western India. The male or female performers balance a number of earthen pots or brass pitchers as they dance nimbly, pirouetting and then swaying with the soles of their feet perched on the top of a glass, on the edge of the sword or on the rim of a brass thali (plate) during the performance. The accompaniment to the dance is provided by the male performers singing melodious songs and playing a number of musical instruments, which include pakhwaja, dholak, jhanjhar, sarangi, and harmonium. Some of known artists are Rup singh shekhawat, Dayaram, Tara Sharma and others.

Terah taali Dance, Rajasthan

Terah taali Dance, Rajasthan: Terah tali dance is performed by women and is considered as a devotional form of dance. Manjeeras are tied on the wrists, elbows, waists, arms of the performers. The sounds of these Manjeeras produce the Terah Taal or the thirteen beats. The women with dexterous and fine movements dance at a strong rhythm on beats of `Manjeeras`, whereas, the male partners sing and play on the `Tandoora.` Terah taali a devotional dance form performed by the Kamad community in honor of their folk hero Baba Ramdev.

Gowari Dance, Rajasthan

Gowari Dance, Rajasthan: Gowari is a popular dance form of the Bhil tribe in the southern part of Rajasthan. During the performance of various episodes, the entire troupe dances around a central spot consecrated to a deity. The main characters are Rai Buriya Shiva, his two ‘Rais’, and ‘Katkuria’, the comic handyman. The dance is accompanied by a ‘madal’ and a ‘thali’.  It is a form of dance drama in which the dance troupes move from village to village for a month while the nine functionaries follow a strict regimen.

Chari Dance, Rajasthan

Chari Dance, Rajasthan: Chari is a dance form with effortless hand and foot movements while balancing brass pots kept on the heads of the dancers. Often the dancers keep ignited cottonseed on the brass pot to provide a special effect to the dance. Dancers while balancing brass pots on their heads perform various steps & dance to gain perfect patterns of movements with their hands.

Gair Dance, Rajasthan

Gair Dance, Rajasthan: Gair dance is performed by men during Holi festival. Gair Dance is popular in mewar and Barmer. The dancers move is first in clockwise then anti clockwise directions beating their sticks to create the rhythm when they turn. Phagun Aayo re is a Popular song of this dance

Kathputli Dance, Rajasthan

Kathputli Dance, Rajasthan: Kathputli Dance means the dances of puppets. It is a traditional dance of Indian state of Rajasthan. Through the puppet shows all the real stories of great herons have been told from village to another.